Winners of Lithuanian ‘Silver Crane’ awards announced


Last weekend the 7th Lithuanian Film and TV ‘Silver Crane’ Awards  took place in Vilnius. 15 Silver Cranes, the Golden Crane for the lifetime achievements and the Silver Egg for the best student work were given away.

Ignas Jonynas won the best director and best film awards for the Lithuanian/Latvian co-production ‘The Gambler’ (‘Lošėjas’). The debut full-length feature film by Jonynas was nominated in ten categories and won in six categories, including awards for best composer and best actor.

This year the awards were presented by Lithuanian Film Academy in partnership with the Lithuanian Film Centre. The awards ceremony was broadcast by Lithuanian National Television.

The nominees and winners of the Silver Crane Awards were selected by the leading cinema professionals: professor and member of the European Film Academy Gražina Arlickaitė; film and theatre director Giedrė Beinoriūtė; film, TV and theatre actor Juozas Budraitis; composer Gintaras Sodeika; and film theoretician Lukas Brašiškis.

The Golden Crane Award for a distinguished filmmaker for lifetime achievements in Lithuanian filmmaking was presented tofilm actress Gražina Balandytė.

The complete list of winners:

Best Feature film: The Gambler directed by Ignas Jonynas, producer Studio Uljana Kim (LT), Locomotive Production (LV)

Best short film: The Queen of England Stole My Parents (Anglijos karalienė pagrobė mano tėvus), directed by Ernestas Jankauskas (Dansu)

Best documentary film: Kenotafas, directed by Audrius Stonys, producer Studio Uljana Kim, Leitmotiv Production

Best animation film: Neuklidinė geometrija, directed by Skirmantė Jakaitė and Solveiga Masteikaitė

Best Director : Ignas Jonynas The Gambler

Best script : Pranas Morkus , The Excursionist (Ekskursantė), producer Algirdas Šemeškevičius / Cinemark

Best Cinematographer: Ramūnas Greičius ,The Excursionist

Best Composer : Paulius Kilbauskas and Domas Trupinskas The Gambler

Best Art Direction: Nerijus Narmuntas The Gambler

Best actress: Anastasija Marčenkaitė, The Excursionist

Best actor: Vytautas Kaniušonis, The Gambler

Best supporting actress: Vesta Grabštaitė, Dog Days (Šuns dienos)

Best supporting actor: Valentinas Novopolskis, Non Present Time (Nesamas laikas) (Just a Moment)

Best editing director: Gintarė Sokelytė, Redirected

Mastership Award: Artūras Pugačiauskas for Sound Design in The Gambler

Crane Egg for Best Student Film: Galutinis tikslas, directed by Ričardas Marcinkus